Quick Answer: Do I Need To Send My Old Paper Driving Licence Back?

How much is a replacement driving Licence UK?

The cost of replacing your driving licence If you have lost your driving licence or it has been stolen, defaced or destroyed then it will cost you £20.00 to buy a replacement.

If you are applying online, you can make the payment using your debit or credit card..

Why does my driving Licence only last 5 years?

If you apply to claim your first lorry or bus test pass or renew your driving licence on or after 19 January 2013, the licence issued will be valid for a maximum of 5 years. … Once you’ve been issued with a 5 year licence you’ll need to renew the licence when it expires – the licence expiry date is shown in 4b.

Can you use a paper driving Licence abroad?

All details are now be held online only in the database of all UK licence holders. Paper licences issued before 1998 are also still valid, although they will not be updated with the recent information about your driving record.

Can you drive while waiting for a replacement license UK?

If your entitlement has expired, you can drive as soon as the DVLA receives your correct and complete application for a new licence as long as you meet the Section 88 criteria. You must only drive vehicles you have applied for on your current application and were entitled to drive on your previous licence.

What’s the average price of a driving lesson?

£24Driving lessons Lesson prices vary from instructor and location, however the average cost for a driving lesson in the UK is £24, according to the Driving Standards Agency (DSA). You can either opt to go through a driving school, or seek a qualified, independent driving instructor.

What’s a paper Licence?

The paper counterpart includes information on a driver’s penalty points along with details of what vehicles they can drive. Drivers still need to keep their actual driving licence, whether it is a plastic photocard licence or an old style paper licence which was issued before 31 March 2000.

How much does a photocard driving Licence cost?

pay £20 by MasterCard, Visa, Electron or Delta debit or credit card. have a valid UK passport or another form of identity.

How do I send my old driving Licence to DVLA?

Please can you return the old driving licence cut in half to DVLA Swansea, SA99 1ZW.

Can I actually speak to someone at DVLA?

Please direct all enquiries to the Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency (DVSA) at 0300 123 9000. Operating Hours: DVLA’s operating hours are from 8 a.m. to 7 p.m. from Monday to Friday and 8 a.m. to 2 p.m. on Saturday.

Do I need to exchange my paper driving Licence for a photocard?

If you’ve still got your pre-1998 paper driving licence, you can exchange it for a photocard licence – but don’t feel forced to do so, as paper driving licence is still valid and won’t leave you having to replace it every 10 years.

Do I have to return my paper driving Licence?

The paper counterpart to a driving licence has had no legal status since 8 June 2015. You should destroy yours if you have one, but keep your photocard driving licence.

Paper driving licences have been scrapped for licences issued post-1998. The DVLA scrapped the paper counterpart to the photocard driving licence in June 2015, for anyone with a licence issued after 1998 – it now has no legal status and can be safely binned.

How do I exchange my paper driving Licence for a photocard?

Exchanging your Paper Driving Licence For A Photocard LicenceChange your home address.Find your licence has been defaced.Change your name (for this, you will need to apply by post with a D1 or D2 form)Are getting a Driver Certificate of Professional Competence (CPC) driver qualification card (DQC)

Can you drive expired photocard Licence?

The photocard driving licence, by law has to be renewed every 10 years. The expiry date is shown on the front of the card in section 4b. Once expired the holder can be fined up to £1000. … Indeed, failure to renew an expired photocard, can lead to a licence being revoked.

Do you have to send your old driving Licence back to DVLA?

You must send your old photocard licence to DVLA when you get your new licence. You’ll be told the address to use when you finish the application.

Do I need to destroy my old driving Licence?

Paper driving licences issued before the photocard was introduced in 1998 will remain valid and should not be destroyed. … The DVLA recommends drivers destroy it after 8 June. Unfortunately the change has not made the process of hiring a car any simpler.

Is it compulsory to have a photo driving license?

Whilst the government advice is to exchange your paper licence for a photocard one, if your paper licence has not expired, it should accepted throughout the EU (for example if you need to hire a car). …

How do I renew my paper driving Licence when I am 70?

The DVLA will send you a D46P application form 90 days before your 70th birthday. To renew, fill in the form and return it to the DVLA with your current driving licence photocard. You may also need to include a new passport-type photo – the form will tell you if you need to do this.